Portland Show Calendar: November 28 – December 4

Hello, comrades! I am dj zen_hound, here with another Portland show calendar. Below you will find somewhere around 100 links to artists’ bandcamp pages, artists who will be performing here in Portland within the next seven days. You can click on the links for individual venue webpages to find out more information about these shows, such as times, ticket prices, age restrictions, and so forth. I hope you enjoy, be curious, and discover!

Monday 11/28

Punitive Damage, Destiny Bond, Chemical Fix, Jade Dust

Black Water Bar (835 NE Broadway)

for fans of: punk rock, hardcore punk, post-hardcore


Ziona Riley, A Simple Pig, Westbound City Train, Lisa Fitzgerald

Turn! Turn! Turn! (8 NE Killingsworth St)

for fans of: folk, outsider folk, outsider music, avant-folk


Tuesday 11/29

Die Like Gentlemen (acoustic), Rayna Silvertree

Alberta Street Pub (1036 NE Alberta St)

for fans of: stoner metal, sludge metal, progressive rock, acoustic rock


Dancer On Probation, Psychic Driver, Gang Radio

No Fun (1709 SE Hawthorne Blvd)

for fans of: experimental, ambient, drone, instrumental


Abronia, Ache Mono, Talking Contest

Revolution Hall Show Bar (1300 SE Stark St)

for fans of: experimental rock, krautrock, kosmiche, progressive rock, desert rock, cosmic rock


Nuovo Testamento, The Soft Moon

Wonder Ballroom (128 NE Russell St)

for fans of: italo disco, new wave, post-punk, synthpop, dark industrial, goth stuff


Wednesday 11/30

Volcanic Pinnacles, A Collective Subconscious, Yawa

Doug Fir Lounge (830 E Burnside St)

for fans of: free jazz, experimental ambient, post-rock, space rock, experimental electronic, spiritual, soul, post-metal


Helen, Scorch

Holocene (1001 SE Morrison St)

for fans of: punk rock, power pop, pop punk


Shaylee, King Sheim, Zookraught, Los Gondos

Kelly’s Olympian (426 SW Washington St)

for fans of: power pop, indie rock, pop punk, riot grrl, progressive rock, chaotic rock, alternative rock, garage punk


Chibia, Alexis Mahler

Revolution Hall Show Bar (1300 SE Stark St)

for fans of: neo-soul, R&B, folk, indie folk


Thursday 12/1

Secret Shame, Orkis

The Coffin Club (421 SE Grand Ave)

for fans of: death rock, post-punk, darkwave, synthpop


Captured! By Robots, Worms, Sidewalk Slam

Dante’s (350 W Burnside St)

for fans of: hardcore punk, grindcore, d-beat


Twingle, Steel Fringe, Wonderhorse

The Fixin’ To (8218 N Lombard St)

for fans of: folk, art rock, cosmic country, alt-country, country rock


The Other Place, Weird Sounds, Stochastic Mettle Union, Mall Radio

No Fun (1709 SE Hawthorne Blvd)

for fans of: free jazz, acid jazz, krautrock, experimental, psychedelic, ambient, instrumental, soundscapes


Mean Jeans, Long Knife, Launderette

Polaris Hall (635 N Killingsworth Ct)

for fans of: punk rock, pop punk, hardcore punk, street punk, synthpunk, synthpop, new wave, no wave, death rock, goth rock


Bitches in the Beehive, Silent Temple, Bitter Blooms

Turn! Turn! Turn! (8 NE Killingsworth St)

for fans of: indie rock, folk rock, progressive rock, jazz fusion


Friday 12/2

Cloud Nothings, Kiwi Jr.

Doug Fir Lounge (830 E Burnside St)

for fans of: indie rock, punk rock, alternative rock, indie pop


Joker’s Republic, Los Mal Hablados, MultiPass

Kelly’s Olympian (426 SW Washington St)

for fans of: pop punk, ska, ska punk, skacore, Latin skacore


Shadowlands, Whisper Hiss, Perimeters

Kenton Club (2025 N Kilpatrick St)

for fans of: goth rock, indie rock, darkwave, post-punk, indie pop, shoegaze, new wave


Angry Snowmans, Guerrilla Teens, Dagger Points

Lay Low Tavern (6015 SE Powell Blvd)

for fans of: punk rock, hardcore punk, Christmas, garage rock, post-punk, proto-punk


Spoon Benders, Kadabra, Hog

The Lollipop Shoppe (736 SE Grand Ave)

for fans of: garage rock, progressive rock, psychedelic rock, punk rock, heavy psych, stoner rock, heavy metal


Love Equals Death, Unarmed, Moon Zero Two

Mano Oculta (1420 SE Powell Blvd)

for fans of: punk rock, hardcore punk, horror punk


Love Hiss, Heirloom Monsters, Mannies

No Fun (1709 SE Hawthorne Blvd)

for fans of: indie rock, alternative rock, indie punk, experimental rock


Nite Hike, Paste, Lynden Rook

The Six Below Midnight (3341 SE Belmont St)

for fans of: dance rock, disco rock, indie pop, alternative pop, indie rock, pop rock


Divers, Utility, RLLRBLL

Turn! Turn! Turn! (8 NE Killingsworth St)

for fans of: free rock, experimental rock, psychedelic rock, blues rock, indie rock, punk rock


Saturday 12/3

Rachmaninoff’s Piano Concerto No. 2 with pianist Kirill Gerstein and the Oregon Symphony

Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall (1037 SW Broadway)

for fans of: classical music, Romantic music, pianos, high collars, depression, guys named Sergei


Black Agent, newphasemusic

The Coffin Club (421 SE Grand Ave)

for fans of: electronic body music, industrial, dark electro


Sit Pretty, Superocean, Stoner Control

Firkin Tavern (1937 SE 11th Ave)

for fans of: alternative rock, new wave, grunge, pop rock, ambient pop, synthpop, hard rock


Silvertongue, Caragold, Cosacchi

The Fixin’ To (8218 N Lombard St)

for fans of: indie pop, indie rock, alternative rock, folk, singer-songwriter


tunic, Still/Form, Frantarctica

High Water Mark Lounge (6800 NE Martin Luther King Jr Blvd)

for fans of: post-punk, punk rock, post-hardcore, noise rock, noise punk


The Upkeeps, Rad Max, Los Ocupados

Kelly’s Olympian (426 SW Washington St)

for fans of: ska punk, punk rock, pop punk, powerpop, dance rock


Glenn Cannon And The Damage Done, Beautiful Skeletons, 1967

Mano Oculta (1420 SE Powell Blvd)

for fans of: pop rock, blues rock, classic rock, hard rock


House Of Dorothy Gale, 2106, Under Utopia

No Fun (1709 SE Hawthorne Blvd)

for fans of: indie rock, alternative rock, grunge, pop rock


Skullcrusher, Babehoven, Mal

Polaris Hall (635 N Killingsworth Ct)

for fans of: bedroom pop, indie pop, lo-fi, indie folk, acoustic guitar


Ogre (album release show for “Red Moon Rising Black Sand Death Dream”), The Juniper Berries, The Macks

The Six Below Midnight (3341 SE Belmont St)

for fans of: garage rock, progressive rock, bedroom pop, indie pop, noise rock, noise rock


Guerilla Teens, Monica Nelson and the Jack London Trio

Turn! Turn! Turn! (8 NE Killingsworth St)

for fans of: garage rock, punk rock

Sunday 12/4

Ogre (album release show #2), Keddies Resort, Sea Moss, Simian, Father’s Milk

Honey Latte Cafe (1033 SE Main St)

for fans of: noise rock, garage rock, noise punk, experimental punk, powerviolence, sludgecore


Renegade Leathers, BOMF!, Beat On Brats

Lay Low Tavern (6015 SE Powell Blvd)

for fans of: rockabilly, punk rock, oi!


Layperson, Babytooth, Sandy Pylos

Mississippi Studios (3939 N Mississippi Ave)

for fans of: alternative pop, alternative rock, alternative folk, power pop, pop rock, folk rock, experimental rock


Choir Boy, SRSQ, Nyx Division

Revolution Hall (1300 SE Stark St)

for fans of: dream pop, bedroom pop, new wave, synthwave, synthpop, post-punk, death rock, goth rock


Caleb and the Monsters, Ryan Kwan, Jeremy Fama

Turn! Turn! Turn! (8 NE Killingsworth St)

for fans of: blues, folk, grunge, jazz, nu-jazz, folk rock, singer-songwriter


Thank you for your attention! If I have made any critical errors or unfortunate oversights, feel free and encouraged to let me know in the comments so that I may correct them.

Remember, how you spend your days and nights are how you spend your life. However you choose to do so, be sure to Keep Portland Feared!

  • dj zen_hound, host of the show WHOA THIS IS HEAVY on Freeform Portland community radio, Fridays 2pm

Station Top 30 – Week of 11/21/2022

1. Makaya McCraven – In These Times (International Anthem)
2. Bibio – BIB10 (Warp)
3. Dry Cleaning – Stumpwork (4AD)
4. Björk – Fossora (One Little Independent)
5. Menace Ruine – Nekyia (Union Finale)
6. Cerrone – Cerrone By Cerrone (Because Music)
7. Erasers – Distance (Moon Glyph)
8. Lucrecia Dalt – ¡Ay! (RVNG Intl)
9. La Femme – Teatro Lucido (Disque Pointu)
10. Julianna Riolino – All Blue (You’ve Changed)
11. Rauelsson and Tatu Rönkkö – Myriadi (Beacon Sound)
12. Big Joanie – Back Home (Kill Rock Stars)
13. Plaid – Feorm Falorx (Warp)
14. Christina Vantzou – No. 5 (Kranky)
15. Connie Constance – Miss Power (Play It Again Sam)
16. Frankie Cosmos – Inner World Peace (Sub Pop)
17. The Leaf Library – Library Music: Volume One (Where It’s At Is Where You Are)
18. Henry Franklin, Adrian Younge, Ali Shaheed Muhammad – Henry Franklin JID014 (Jazz Is Dead)
19. Jairus Sharif – Water & Tools (Telephone Explosion)
20. The Soft Pink Truth – Is It Going To Get Any Deeper Than This? (Thrill Jockey)
21. Mamalarky – Pocket Fantasy (FireTalk)
22. Talkdemonic – Various Seasides (Lucky Madison)
23. Batida – Neon Colonialismo (Crammed Discs)
24. Sly5thAve & JSWISS – Somebody’s Gotta Do It (Tru Thoughts)
25. Barbara Panther & Matthew Herbert – Muramuke (Accidental)
26. Alvvays – Blue Rev (Polyvinyl)
27. Skythala – Boreal Despair (I, Voidhanger)
28. Sea Moss – SEAMOSS2 (Ramp Local)
29. Say She She – Prism (Colemine/Karma Chief)
30. Daniel Avery – Ultra Truth (Mute)

Station Top 30 – Week of 11/14/2022

1. The Soft Pink Truth – Is It Going To Get Any Deeper Than This? (Thrill Jockey)
2. Makaya McCraven – In These Times (International Anthem)
3. Bibio – BIB10 (Warp)
4. Daniel Avery – Ultra Truth (Mute)
5. Dry Cleaning – Stumpwork (4AD)
6. Sea Moss – SEAMOSS2 (Ramp Local)
7. Pixies – Doggerel (BMG)
8. Erasers – Distance (Moon Glyph)
9. Spacemoth – No Past No Future (Wax Nine)
10. Sly5thAve & JSWISS – Somebody’s Gotta Do It (Tru Thoughts)
11. Julianna Riolino – All Blue (You’ve Changed)
12. Roméo Poirier – Living Room (Faitiche)
13. El Búho – Tributaries Vol. 2 (Wonderwheel)
14. Tim Bernardes – Mil Coisas Invisíveis (Psychic Hotline)
15. Henry Franklin, Adrian Younge, Ali Shaheed Muhammad – Henry Franklin JID014 (Jazz Is Dead)
16. Moth Cock – Whipped Stream and Other Earthly Delights (Hausu Mountain)
17. Björk – fossora (One Little Independent)
18. Kenny Beats – LOUIE (XL)
19. Sam Gendel – blueblue (Leaving)
20. Say She She – Prism (Colemine/Karma Chief)
21. Menace Ruine – Nekyia (Union Finale)
22. Lucrecia Dalt – ¡Ay! (RVNG Intl)
23. Night Cruise – S/T EP (Garden Broom)
24. Abraxas – Monte Carlo (Suicide Squeeze)
25. Rose Noir – Bloom EP (Halfeti/Quality Goods)
26. Skullcrusher – Quiet The Room (Secretly Canadian)
27. Nyati Mayi & Astral Synth Transmitters – Lulanga Tales (Bongo Joe)
28. Aaron Turner & Jon Mueller – Now That You’ve Found It (American Dreams)
29. Eric Hilton – Past, Present and Future (Montserrat House)
30. Marisa Anderson – Still, Here (Thrill Jockey)

Portland Show Calendar: November 14 – 20

Hail, comrades. I’m dj zen_hound, and here’s another week’s worth of Portland shows worth your consideration. I say it a lot, but I’ll say it again, because saying something again and again doesn’t make it less true: this week, there’s something for everyone!

Click on the band names for bandcamp links, and the venue names for further event information such as ticketing, showtimes, and age restrictions.


Monday 11/14

Pearl Earl, Egg Drop Soup, Sawtooth

The Fixin’ To (8218 N Lombard St)

garage rock, pop rock, punk rock, indie rock, folk rock


Physical Wash, Blaq Hammer, Ex-Heir

Shanghai Tunnel (211 SW Ankeny St)

industrial, electronic body music, coldwave, darkwave, rap, punk, experimental


Wednesday 11/16

The Mystery Lights, Rosey Dust

Bunk Bar (1028 SE Water Ave)

garage rock, psych rock, punk rock, dream pop, alternative rock


Neal Morgan, Roman Norfleet, Old Grape God, Nochmal

The Fixin’ To (8218 N Lombard St)

drum and voice, spoken word, free jazz, experimental, improvisation, art rap, underground hip hop


All Souls, Githyanki, Law Boss

High Water Mark Lounge (6800 NE Martin Luther King Jr Blvd)

desert rock, heavy rock, stoner rock, grunge, math rock, noise rock


Thursday 11/17

Bewitcher, Wormwitch, Oxygen Destroyer

Dante’s (350 W Burnside St)

speed metal, thrash metal, d-beat, black metal, death metal,


The Mistons, Lenguas Largas, Letras

The Fixin’ To (8218 N Lombard St)

punk rock, rock’n’roll, psychedelic rock, indie rock, norteño


Rare Forms, Sleeping Beauties, Family Worship Center

High Water Mark Lounge (6800 NE Martin Luther King Jr Blvd)

punk rock, garage rock, indie rock, classic rock, country rock


Friday 11/18

Crowey, Sammy Fielding, Scott Hawkins, Shifting Harbor

Azoth (NE 87th and NE Sandy)

psychedelic folk, experimental, new age, drone, ambient, throat singing


Masonique, We Are Parasols, Lucia Luna (Songs From Under The Floorboard Showcase)

Black Water Bar (835 NE Broadway)

art rock, post-punk, synth rock, krautrock, synthpop, darkwave, goth pop, techno, synthwave


for all the emptiness, Matt Hart

The Coffin Club (421 SE Grand Ave)

electronic body music, industrial, darkwave, synthpop


Death Ridge Boys, Old City, Visions

The Fixin’ To (8218 N Lombard St)

post-punk, goth rock, anarcho-punk, crust punk, hardcore punk


-(16)-, Doc Hammer, Universal Monster

High Water Mark Lounge (6800 NE Martin Luther King Jr Blvd)

hardcore punk, sludge metal, stoner metal, heavy rock, doom metal, punk rock


Bastard Salt, Plume, Artifacts Of Fiction

Misdemeanor Meadows (6920 SE 52nd Ave)

hardcore punk, post-punk, alternative rock, noise rock, post-hardcore


Humungo, Spectrum/Static, Sorcery Of The Rabbit

No Fun (1709 SE Hawthorne Blvd)

psych rock, stoner rock, garage rock, noise rock, punk rock, indie rock, post-punk


Time Rift, Stainless, Deadfeather

The Six Below Midnight (3341 SE Belmont St)

heavy rock, hard rock, heavy metal


The Vardaman Ensemble, Lo Glo, Otolithia, Translucent Spiders

Turn! Turn! Turn! (8 NE Killingsworth St)

experimental rock, progressive rock, ambient electronic, world music, new age, avant-garde, audio collage


Warm Static, Say.So, Elaina 

Zer0 Wave (720 N Killingsworth St)

experimental, improvisation, drone, meditation, ritual


Saturday 11/19

J. Graves (album release), Reb & The Good News

Doug Fir Lounge (830 E Burnside St)

indie rock, post-punk, dance punk, singer-songwriter, jazz, folk, roots


DMN, Infinitefreefall, Brother vs Robot

The Fixin’ To (8218 N Lombard St)

indie pop, synthpop, electropop, chillwave, trip hop, dream pop


Funeral Chant, Spirit Possession, Diabolic Oath

High Water Mark Lounge (6800 NE Martin Luther King Jr Blvd)

death metal, black metal, thrash metal


The Dead Dives, Girl Drink Drunks

Misdemeanor Meadows (6920 SE 52nd Ave)

noise rock, post-punk, new wave, no wave, pop punk, garage rock, garage punk, psych punk


The Social Stomach, Grex, Twans

No Fun (1709 SE Hawthorne Blvd)

spoken word, punk rock, noise punk, noise rock, experimental rock, art rock, avant-garde, jazz, ambient rock


Kinghorn, Museum Of Light, Has/Will

Shanghai Tunnel (211 SW Ankeny St)

punk rock, post-punk, post-rock, post-hardcore, doom, noise rock, heavy rock


Sunday 11/20

New Injuries, Kill Michael, Luna Negra

Black Water Bar (835 NE Broadway)

goth rock, pop rock, hard rock, grunge, hip hop, trip hop, electronic


Usnea, Re-Buried, Rank and Vile

High Water Mark Lounge (6800 NE Martin Luther King Jr Blvd)

black metal, death metal, doom metal, sludge metal, grindcore, powerviolence, deathgrind


Havania Whaal (music video release & art installation), Lo-Fives, Pool Boys, DJ Heathers

Holocene (1001 SE Morrison St)

punk rock, pop punk, noise punk, dream pop, indie rock, garage rock, garage punk


Until next time… Keep Portland Feared!

  • dj zen_hound, host of WHOA THIS IS HEAVY, airing Fridays at 2pm on Freeform Portland community radio

Station Top 30 – Week of 11/7/2022

1. Marisa Anderson – Still, Here (Thrill Jockey)
2. Spacemoth – No Past No Future (Wax Nine)
3. Dungen – En Är För Mycket och Tusen Aldrig Nog (Mexican Summer)
4. Julia Sabra and Fadi Tabbal – Snakeskin (Beacon Sound)
5. The Advisory Circle – Full Circle (Ghost Box)
6. Osees – A Foul Form (Castle Face)
7. Lucrecia Dalt – ¡Ay! (RVNG Intl)
8. Heilung – Drif (Season of Mist)
9. Abraxas – Monte Carlo (Suicide Squeeze)
10. V/A – The Eleventh Hour: Songs For Climate Justice (Sub Pop)
11. Skullcrusher – Quiet The Room (Secretly Canadian)
12. Baba Commandant And The Mandingo Band – Sonbonbela (Sublime Frequencies)
13. The Soft Pink Truth – Is It Going To Get Any Deeper Than This? (Thrill Jockey)
14. The Leaf Library – Library Music: Volume One (Where It’s At Is Where You Are)
15. Moth Cock – Whipped Stream and Other Earthly Delights (Hausu Mountain)
16. Makaya McCraven – In These Times (International Anthem)
17. Pauline Oliveros & James Ilgenfritz – Altamirage (Infrequent Seams)
18. Alvvays – Blue Rev (Polyvinyl)
19. Nick Hakim – COMETA (ATO)
20. Bill Orcutt – Music for Four Guitars (Palilalia)
21. Nyati Mayi & Astral Synth Transmitters – Lulanga Tales (Bongo Joe)
22. The Black Angels – Wilderness of Mirrors (Partisan)
23. Turn On The Sunlight – Young Belong (Moon Glyph)
24. Florist – S/T (Double Double Whammy)
25. Meridian Brothers & El Grupo Renacimiento – S/T (Ansonia)
26. Eerie Wanda – Internal Radio (Joyful Noise)
27. V/A – PDX Pop Now! Vol. 19 (PDX Pop Now!)
28. Class – Epoca de Los Vaqueros (Feel It)
29. Deniz Cuylan – Rings of Juniper (Hush Hush)
30. Nueen – Let Me Be Gone (Balmat)

Station Top 30 – Week of 10/31/2022

1. The Soft Pink Truth – Is It Going To Get Any Deeper Than This? (Thrill Jockey)
2. Makaya McCraven – In These Times (International Anthem)
3. Spacemoth – No Past No Future (Wax Nine)
4. Mamalarky – Pocket Fantasy (FireTalk)
5. Alvvays – Blue Rev (Polyvinyl)
6. Bibio – BIB10 (Warp)
7. Pixies – Doggerel (BMG)
8. The Mommyheads – Genius Killer (s/r)
9. Rubblebucket – Earth Worship (Grand Jury)
10. Dungen – En Är För Mycket och Tusen Aldrig Nog (Mexican Summer)
11. Batida – Neon Colonialismo (Crammed Discs)
12. Roméo Poirier – Living Room (Faitiche)
13. Julia Sabra and Fadi Tabbal – Snakeskin (Beacon Sound)
14. Franc Moody – Into the Ether (Juicebox/AWAL)
15. LUCI – Juvenilia (Don’t Sleep/[PIAS])
16. The Orielles – Tableau (Heavenly/PIAS)
17. Panda Bear & Sonic Boom – Reset (Domino)
18. Tim Burgess – Typical Music (Bella Union/PIAS)
19. Dio – Dio At Donnington 83 & 87 (BMG)
20. The Advisory Circle – Full Circle (Ghost Box)
21. Osees – A Foul Form (Castle Face)
22. Heilung – Drif (Season of Mist)
23. Vel’Har – Letanía I (Sentient Ruin)
24. Sam Gendel – Superstore (Leaving)
25. Salamanda – ashbalkum (Human Pitch)
26. Eldritch Alabama – Haunted Homecoming (s/r)
27. John Carpenter – Halloween Ends (Sacred Bones)
28. Moth Cock – Whipped Stream and Other Earthly Delights (Hausu Mountain)
29. Baba Commandant And The Mandingo Band – Sonbonbela (Sublime Frequencies)
30. V/A – Dracula – Music Inspired By The Bram Stoker’s Novel (Eighth Tower)

Portland Show Calendar: November 7 – 13

Hi! I’m dj zen_hound, and I’ve written up another little show guide for you, detailing some live performances scheduled to occur between now and this coming Sunday.

If you see a link, don’t be afraid to click on it! It will either bring you to an artist’s bandcamp page so you can preview their music, or to a venue’s calendar page where you can see more details than I have provided here, like showtimes and age restrictions. Trust!


Monday 11/7

Frecks, Lynden Rook, Paste

The Fixin’ To (8218 N Lombard St)

bedroom pop, dream pop, indie rock, alternative pop


Tuesday 11/8

Caicedo, The Moon Caravan, DJ LizDeth

The Fixin’ To (8218 N Lombard St)

alternative pop, dream pop, synth pop,


Slender Gems, Ughh, Solancy, Lesser Demons

High Water Mark Lounge (6800 NE Martin Luther King Jr Blvd)

alternative rock, post-punk, hardcore punk


We Are William, Sunwell, Blighted Eye, Increate, Tómarúm, Dessiderium

Mano Oculta (1420 SE Powell Blvd)

progressive metal, progressive rock, djent, math rock, death metal, black metal


cumgirl8, Puerta Negra, Public Pleasure

Mississippi Studios (3939 N Mississippi Ave)

post-punk, goth, experimental, synthpunk, industrial, electronic body music


Johnny Don Disco, The Dellow, Ben Browne

No Fun (1709 SE Hawthorne Blvd)

indie rock, singer-songwriter, acoustic, folk


Guster, Ratboys

Revolution Hall (1300 SE Stark St)

alternative rock, indie rock, jangle pop


Bijoux Cone, Harry the Nightgown

Zer0 Wave (720 N Killingsworth St)

artpop, synthpop, jazzpop, experimental pop


Wednesday 11/9

Pussy Gillette, New Here, Biblioteka

The Fixin’ To (8218 N Lombard St)

punk rock, garage rock, new wave, pop punk, folk punk


The Paranoyds, Spoon Benders

Polaris Hall (635 N Killingsworth Ct)

garage rock, post-punk, progressive rock, psychedelic rock, punk rock


Thursday 11/10

Urban Heat, Death Valley High, Ruby Lustre

The Coffin Club (421 SE Grand Ave)

post-punk, death disco, darkwave, synthpop, goth


Exhumed, Escuela Grind, Vitriol, Molder

Dante’s (350 W Burnside St)

death metal, thrash metal, grindcore, hardcore punk, powerviolence


Sgt Papers, Bikini Drone, Supersilverhaze

The Fixin’ To (8218 N Lombard St)

garage rock, punk rock, psychedelic rock, krautrock


Sinking Season

Hawthorne Hideaway (2221 SE Hawthorne Blvd)

alternative rock, indie rock, emo


Drouth, At The Heart Of The World, Contrapact, Behalf

High Water Mark Lounge (6800 NE Martin Luther King Jr Blvd)

darkwave, industrial, hardcore punk, crust punk, d-beat, electronic body music, synthpunk, death metal, black metal


Strawberry Fuzz

Mano Oculta (1420 SE Powell Blvd)

punk rock


Half Shadow, Howls Road, Crowey, Cave Cricket

No Fun (1709 SE Hawthorne Blvd)

dark ambient, neoclassical, new age, experimental pop, avant-folk, art pop, drone folk


2106, Dog Lord, Universal Monster

Shanghai Tunnel (211 SW Ankeny St)

heavy metal, doom metal, sludge metal, stoner rock


Friday 11/11

Patriarchy, Street Fever, Xibling

The Coffin Club (421 SE Grand Ave)

darkwave, synthpop, synthpunk, goth pop, industrial, techno, house


King Ghidora, Rad Max, Panthervision

Firkin Tavern (1937 SE 11th Ave)

garage rock, indie rock, powerpop, pop punk, surf rock


Shane Diamanti, Laine, Chelle, Gavin Santi

The Fixin’ To (8218 N Lombard St)

alternative pop, indie pop, hip hop


Gossip, City of Industry, Ultra Love, Berator

Hawthorne Hideaway (2221 SE Hawthorne Blvd)

hardcore punk, post-hardcore, screamo, crust punk, powerviolence, shoegaze


John Wiese, CBSM, Daniel Manche, Caustic Touch

High Water Mark Lounge (6800 NE Martin Luther King Jr Blvd)

noise, experimental, drone, field recording, sound art, musique concrete


Bocha, Lord Lawrence, Tha Day, Piscee, Whotfiswalker, Smileboyz, Gaia, Bon Wavi (Shallow Fest)

JaJa PDX (819 SE Taylor St)

hip hop, pop, electronic


Great American Ghost, 156/Silence, Hazing Over, Lock Down

Mano Oculta (1420 SE Powell Blvd)

metalcore, post-hardcore, mathcore, beatdown, heavy hardcore


Static Shadows, Thank You Come Again, Deafhound

No Fun (1709 SE Hawthorne Blvd)

alternative rock, indie rock, shoegaze, garage rock, power pop


LáGoon, Grim Earth, Asheater

The Six Below Midnight (3341 SE Belmont St)

garage rock, stoner rock, stoner metal, doom metal


The Briefs, Suzi Moon (11pm late show)

Star Theater (13 NW 6th Ave)

punk rock, power pop, pop rock


Saturday 11/12

Dripping Decay, Izthmi, Funerelic

Azoth (NE 87th and NE Sandy)

death metal, black metal, post-rock, grindcore


Pendant, Growing Pains, Candy Picnic

Black Water Bar (835 NE Broadway)

indie rock, power pop, indie punk, grunge


Photona, Luscious Apparatus, Dream Date

The Coffin Club (421 SE Grand Ave)

electro rock, goth rock, synthwave, darkwave, dream pop, slowcore


Gwythaints, Rum River Cult, childspeak 

The Fixin’ To (8218 N Lombard St)

alternative rock, math rock, post-rock, progressive rock, indie rock, folk rock


Violetera, [glazier], Grimiss

Hawthorne Hideaway (2221 SE Hawthorne Blvd)

post-hardcore, post-rock, progressive rock, math rock, post-punk, indie rock, psychedelic rock


Shaki Tavi, Sun Colony, Jane Machine

High Water Mark Lounge (6800 NE Martin Luther King Jr Blvd)

indie pop, synthpop, electropop, art rock, dream pop, alternative rock, shoegaze


Cloakroom

Mano Oculta (1420 SE Powell Blvd)

indie rock, post-hardcore, shoegaze


No Age, Flaccid Mojo, Dim Wit

Mississippi Studios (3939 N Mississippi Ave)

pop punk, experimental pop, hip hop, noise, electronic, experimental, indie punk, indie rock, post-punk


Absolute Future, Isch, Wait Wait

No Fun (1709 SE Hawthorne Blvd)

alternative rock, indie rock, indie punk, post-rock, sludge, grunge


Chronic Illness, Greybush, No Living Witness, Lunaea

Shanghai Tunnel (211 SW Ankeny St)

death metal, metalcore, progressive metal, hardcore


Era Bleak, Plume, Parallax

The Six Below Midnight (3341 SE Belmont St)

punk rock, post-punk, hardcore punk


Sunday 11/13

Nicholas Merz, Clawfoot Slumber, Ryan Miller, Ben Kates, Phil Cleary

The Fixin’ To (8218 N Lombard St)

alternative rock, indie rock, ambient rock, psychedelic rock, country rock, americana, experimental rock, improvisation


Jonathan Foster

Hawthorne Hideaway (2221 SE Hawthorne Blvd)

acoustic, country, bluegrass, folk rock


Execution Day, Archers

Mano Oculta (1420 SE Powell Blvd)

metalcore


Rich Halley 4, Zen Monk

No Fun (1709 SE Hawthorne Blvd)

free jazz, free improvisation, avant-garde jazz


That’s it! Thanks for reading and listening. I hope something here has piqued your interest. Keep Portland Feared!


  • dj zen_hound, host of WHOA THIS IS HEAVY, Fridays 2pm on Freeform Portland Community Radio

Station Top 30 – Week of 10/24/2022

1. Julia Sabra and Fadi Tabbal – Snakeskin (Beacon Sound)
2. Franc Moody – Into the Ether (Juicebox/AWAL)
3. Alvvays – Blue Rev (Polyvinyl)
4. Mamalarky – Pocket Fantasy (FireTalk)
5. LUCI – Juvenilia (Don’t Sleep/[PIAS])
6. Flevans – In Shadows (Jalapeno)
7. The Mommyheads – Genius Killer (s/r)
8. Batida – Neon Colonialismo (Crammed Discs)
9. Dungen – En Är För Mycket och Tusen Aldrig Nog (Mexican Summer)
10. V/A – Dracula – Music Inspired By The Bram Stoker’s Novel (Eighth Tower)
11. Baba Commandant And The Mandingo Band – Sonbonbela (Sublime Frequencies)
12. Tim Burgess – Typical Music (Bella Union/PIAS)
13. The Orielles – Tableau (Heavenly/PIAS)
14. Macula Dog – Orange 2 (Wharf Cat)
15. The Orchids – Dreaming Kind (Skep Wax)
16. The Advisory Circle – Full Circle (Ghost Box)
17. Improvement Movement – Don’t Delay, Join Today! (Acrophase)
18. V/A – Nyarlathotep – A Tribute To H.P. Lovecraft (Eighth Tower)
19. Girls In Synthesis – Konsumrausch (Hound Gawd!)
20. Panda Bear & Sonic Boom – Reset (Domino)
21. Living Hour – Someday Is Today (Kanine)
22. Pixies – Doggerel (BMG)
23. Bjork – Fossora (One Little Independent)
24. New Jetz – Expressed Yourself (Subsequent)
25. Preoccupations – Arrangements (s/r)
26. Meczup – Wir Sind Hyperboreer (s/r)
27. Maara – Fancy Feast (Kalahari Oyster Cult)
28. Attia Taylor – Space Ghost (Lame-O)
29. Cristiano Bocci – Beyond the Dark Zones (Unexplained Sounds)
30. The Sadies – Colder Streams (Dine Alone/Yep Roc)

Portland Show Calendar: October 30 – November 6

Greetings from dj zen_hound! I’ve returned with another Portland show guide, detailing some interesting events and live performances happening over the next seven days. This list seems short when compared to some past posts, and I would attribute it to a general feeling of fatigue on my part, as well as the fact that this is Halloween weekend, meaning there are all sorts of Halloween-themed shows and dance parties happening. I didn’t quite feel like getting into all that, and I’m assuming that if you’re a hardcore Halloween celebrator you probably have something lined up already and don’t need any advice from me (to clarify, I LOVE Halloween, but I do not love parties, yet I love that people who love parties are made happy by parties).

Artist names are augmented with Bandcamp hyperlinks where available. Give some a listen and see if they appeal to you!


Sunday 10/30

SERPENTENT, Moonbladder, Sleeping With The Earth, Shifting Harbor, Spiritual Exit

Azoth (NE 87th and NE Sandy)

For fans of: dark folk, doom, experimental electronic, noise, drone, power electronics, ambient


Moving Targets, Right Lane Ends, The Unquotables, Charts

High Water Mark Lounge (6800 NE Martin Luther King Jr Blvd)

For fans of: punk rock, pop punk, hardcore punk, progressive rock, garage rock, lo-fi rock


In The Mourning, Lana Shea, To Bloom

Kelly’s Olympian (426 SW Washington St)

For fans of: pop punk indie rock, pop rock, emo, post-hardcore, progressive rock, hip hop, R&B, acoustic, folk


Ogre, Fawn, Gorgeous George

No Fun (1709 SE Hawthorne Blvd)

For fans of: noise rock, post-punk, garage rock, dream pop, electronic, synth punk


Tango Alpha Tango, Motrik

Rontoms (600 E Burnside St)

For fans of: psychedelic rock, garage rock, krautrock, progressive rock, space rock


Monday 10/31

Mingus Maps, Jackie, Phoenix Echo

Lay Low Tavern (6015 SE Powell Blvd)

For fans of: alternative rock, indie rock


Wednesday 11/2

AVOLA (album release), Faith Coloccia, Aaron Turner, Daniel Menche

The Old Church (1422 SW 11th Ave)

For fans of: experimental, electronic, noise, improvisation, noise metal, sound art, field recording, drone


Thursday 11/3

Pileup (album release), Yellow Room, Has/Will

The Fixin’ To (8218 N Lombard St)

For fans of: indie rock, alternative rock, grunge, post-punk, noise rock


Jesco Payne & The Painkillers, The Prairie Benders, Dina Sage & The Wildflowers

High Water Mark Lounge (6800 NE Martin Luther King Jr Blvd)

For fans of: country, country rock, folk rock


The Thesis: Rainezra, The Dutchess, A’Revolution, Cadillac Monte

Kelly’s Olympian (426 SW Washington St)

For fans of: hip hop, pop, soul, R&B


Young Culture, Super American, Glacier Veins

Mano Oculta (1420 SE Powell Blvd)

For fans of: pop punk, pop rock, indie rock, emo


Battle Trance (feat. Travis Laplante), Blue Cranes

The Old Church (1422 SW 11th Ave)

For fans of: experimental, jazz, classical, improvisation


Sad Horse, Love In Hell, Noxeema

The Six Below Midnight (3341 SE Belmont St)

For fans of: punk rock, hardcore punk, alternative rock, indie rock


Friday 11/4

Darkwraith Covenant, Inhalant, NO

Azoth (NE 87th and NE Sandy)

For fans of: synthpop, synthwave, darkwave, post-punk, electronic body music, industrial


Dancing Plague, Salo, Psychic Guilt

The Coffin Club (421 SE Grand Ave)

For fans of: darkwave, synthpop, electronica


Somafree Institute, Mnemonic Pulse, Noise-A-Tron

The Fixin’ To (8218 N Lombard St)

For fans of: ambient electronic, drone, experimental, dark ambient, post-industrial


Desir, Kids, Beetroot

High Water Mark Lounge (6800 NE Martin Luther King Jr Blvd)

For fans of: hip hop


Hovering Shrikes, Pegasister, Hexteria

No Fun (1709 SE Hawthorne Blvd)

For fans of: indie rock, new wave, post-punk, garage rock, punk rock, indie pop


Rocky Votolato, Babytooth

Polaris Hall (635 N Killingsworth Ct)

For fans of: indie rock, singer-songwriter, folk rock


Saturday 11/5

Graveyard Gossip, Halt, Temple

The Coffin Club (421 SE Grand Ave)

For fans of: darkwave, death rock, goth rock, post-punk, synthwave, synthpop, electronic body music


Cruise Control, Scorch, Johnny Franco

The Fixin’ To (8218 N Lombard St)

For fans of: jangle pop, yacht rock, country rock, alternative country, powerpop


Gaytheist, Great Falls, Ils

High Water Mark Lounge (6800 NE Martin Luther King Jr Blvd)

For fans of: hardcore punk, noise rock, post-hardcore, noisecore, heavy rock


Yuna, Yawa (Amenta Abioto)

Holocene (1001 SE Morrison St)

For fans of: experimental, soul, pop, electronic


Titans of Industry, The Collective, Danny Shaw

Lay Low Tavern (6015 SE Powell Blvd)

For fans of: progressive rock, experimental rock


Peekaboo, Jansten, Super Future

The North Warehouse (723 N Tillamook St)

For fans of: bass, trap, dubstep, electronic dance music


Ten Million Lights, Black Nite Crash

The Six Below Midnight (3341 SE Belmont St)

For fans of: post-punk, psych, shoegaze


Sunday 11/6

Cyberplasm, Collate, Lizard Skin

Alleyway Cafe & Bar (2415 Ne Alberta St)

For fans of: breakcore, techno, noise punk, post-punk, art punk, goth rock, darkwave


Paisley Fields, Horse Pills

The Fixin’ To (8218 N Lombard St)

For fans of: country, outlaw country, queer country


Spencer Krug, Saloli

Mississippi Studios (3939 N Mississippi Ave)

For fans of: piano, electronic, ambient, experimental, singer-songwriter


Thank you for reading!

  • dj zen_hound, host of the show WHOA THIS IS HEAVY, Friday 2pm on Freeform Portland Community radio

Portland Show Calendar: October 23-30

Greetings, listeners. Another week has gone, and another week approaches. Here is your weekly show calendar. As usual, there is a lot going on. This time around I have included some band and venue hyperlinks where available, so you may more closely examine the artists and venues.
This week sees the continuation and culmination of the Creative Music Guild’s 2022 Improvisation Summit of Portland, so expect to see a lot of experimental electronic and improv electroacoustic shows.


Sunday 10/23

Long Knife, Decomp, Blade

The Coffin Club (421 SE Grand Ave)

For fans of: hardcore punk, d-beat, crust punk


Haley Heynderickx, Denzel Mendoza, Alexander Thomas, Matthew Holmes, Logan Strosahl, David Berry, Lorin Benedict (Creative Music Guild’s Improv Summit of Portland)

The Fixin’ To (8218 N Lombard St)

For fans of: acoustic folk, indie folk, experimental, ambient electronic, synth, instrumental


Mare, Kill Michael, North By North, The Wild Jumps

High Water Mark Lounge (6800 NE Martin Luther King Jr Blvd)

For fans of: hard rock, grunge, garage rock, punk rock, power pop


White Bike, Low Flyer, Seabug

Honey Latte Cafe (1033 SE Main St)

For fans of: garage rock, indie rock


Marisa Anderson, Fronjentress, Mouth Painter

Mississippi Studios (3939 N Mississippi Ave)

For fans of: experimental guitar, instrumental guitar, folk, country, alternative folk, psychedelic


Loose, Tom Connelly, World Record Winner, Bombshell Nightlight

No Fun (1709 SE Hawthorne Blvd)

For fans of: indie rock, surf rock, indie pop, bedroom pop, experimental, slowcore


Live Dungeon Odyssey with Wraith Knight and Cold Sanctum 

Star Theater (13 NW 6th Ave)

For fans of: dungeon synth, ambient, orchestral


Monday 10/24

Halfbird, Maxx Katz, Touch System, meroitic (Creative Music Guild’s Improvisation Summit of Portland 2022)

Turn! Turn! Turn! (8 NE Killingsworth St)

For fans of: experimental, free jazz, free improvisation, noise, punk, doom metal, experimental metal, dark ambient, cosmic soundscapes


Tuesday 10/25

Vision Video, NITE, Ritual Veil

The Coffin Club (421 SE Grand Ave)

For fans of: goth, new wave, post-punk, darkwave, synthpop 


“Ramasser Experience” featuring Maarquii, nonbinary girlfriend

Holocene (1001 SE Morrison St)

For fans of: hip hop, rap, R&B, pop, lo-fi, indie rock


Matt Mayhall’s Sift, Logan Strosahl’s New Normal (Creative Music Guild’s Improvisation Summit of Portland 2022)

No Fun (1709 SE Hawthorne Blvd)

For fans of: free jazz, instrumental, improvisation, chamber jazz, modern classical, experimental


Wednesday 10/26

Haru Nemuri, Frost Children

Hawthorne Theatre (1507 SE 39th Ave)

For fans of: indie pop, coldwave, noise, post-hardcore, post-punk, post-rock, electronic


Orchid Tooth (EP release/music video premiere/listening party), Ki, .oOSadieOo., Lenny Beach (visuals)

Kelly’s Olympian (426 SW Washington St)

For fans of: ambient, experimental, industrial, noise


Shadowgraphs, Spirit Award, Raincult

Mississippi Studios (3939 N Mississippi Ave)

For fans of: psychedelic pop, dreampop, indie rock, garage rock


Argyle

Starday Tavern (6517 SE Foster Rd)

For fans of: jazz, funk, fusion, instrumental, synth funk


Aesthetic.Stalemate, Avola / Vo, Crystal Quartez (Creative Music Guild’s Improvisation Summit of Portland 2022)

Xhurch (4550 NE 20th Ave)

For fans of: experimental, electronic, drone, industrial, noise, synthesis, ambient, field recording, meditation


Thursday 10/27 

Soft Kill (record release tour), Human Leather, Gag, Of Feather & Bone, Underpass, Candy Apple

Bossanova Ballroom (722 E Burnside St)

For fans of: indie rock, indie pop, post-punk, new wave, synthpop, hardcore punk, death metal


Hungry, Diane?

Hawthorne Hideaway (2221 SE Hawthorne Blvd)

For fans of: punk rock, pop punk


Visible Cloaks, {arsonist}, The Garbage Man (DJ set)

Holocene (1001 SE Morrison St)

For fans of: experimental, electronic, ambient, sound art, modern classical


Methods Body, Cate Kennan, Moss Wand

No Fun (1709 SE Hawthorne Blvd)

For fans of: experimental, avant-garde, improvisation, modular synth, ambient electronic, deep techno, meditation, sound bath


Friday 10/28

Innumerable Forms, Lexicon, Myconid

Black Water Bar (835 NE Broadway)

For fans of: death metal, doom metal


Priest, Julien-K, Die Robot, DJ Lu, Dj Skully

The Coffin Club (421 SE Grand Ave) 

For fans of: electronic, synthpop, techno, industrial rock, darkwave, electronic body music


Death Ball 2022: Robots of the Ancient World, Karen Caskets, Tit Sweat

Dante’s (350 W Burnside St)

For fans of: desert rock, stoner rock, stoner metal, indie rock, grunge, garage rock


Reptaliens, Bijoux Cone, Buddy Wynkoop (venue grand opening)

The Lollipop Shoppe (736 SE Grand Ave)

For fans of: synthpop, art pop, art punk, garage rock, goth pop, emo jazz


Holy Catholic Social Club, Black Shelton, Gawky Runt, The Hatchets

No Fun (1709 SE Hawthorne Blvd)

For fans of: garage rock, punk rock, blues rock, psych rock


Forty Feet Tall, Yuvees, Shaylee

The Six Below Midnight (3341 SE Belmont St)

For fans of: indie rock, post-punk, psychedelic rock, post-rock, power pop, noise rock, mutant disco


Spellling, Spacemoth, Sun Atoms 

Star Theater (13 NW 6th Ave)

For fans of: experimental pop, synthpop, synthwave, krautrock, psychedelic, space rock, art pop


Mnemonic Pulse, Contact Cult, Perimeters

Turn! Turn! Turn! (8 NE Killingsworth St)

For fans of: electronic, ambient, synthpop, space drone, indie pop, post-punk, shoegaze


Saturday 10/29

The Hague, Luna Vista, Oh Lonesome Ana

Firkin Tavern (1937 SE 11th Ave)

For fans of: Indie rock, emo, post-rock, post-hardcore, math rock, alternative country


Velvet Merkin, The Last Responders, Vicious Cycle, Baby Gravez

Hawthorne Hideaway (2221 SE Hawthorne Blvd)

For fans of: roadhouse rock, punk rock, street punk, folk punk


Pan Amerikan-Native Front, Pig’s Blood, hellshock

High Water Mark Lounge (6800 NE Martin Luther King Jr Blvd)

For fans of: death metal, black metal, blackened death metal, thrash metal, crust punk, hardcore punk


“Discordance” hosted by Caspar Sonnet

Gabie Strong, Ian Wellman / Caspar Sonnet, Leather Jester, Cody Bryant (Creative Music Guild’s Improvisation Summit of Portland 2022)

Leaven Community (5431 NE 20th Ave)

For fans of: experimental, drone, noise, improvisation, ambient, field recording


“Cyberpunk Halloween” Strict Tempo hosted by Vox Sinistra, featuring Trust Anchor, Sea_wraith

Shanghai Tunnel (211 SW Ankeny St)

For fans of: electronic, techno, electronic body music, cyberpunk


Sunday 10/30

Moving Targets, Right Lane Ends, The Unquotables, Charts

High Water Mark Lounge (6800 NE Martin Luther King Jr Blvd)

For fans of: punk rock, pop punk, hardcore punk, progressive rock, garage rock, lo-fi rock


In The Mourning, Lana Shea, To Bloom

Kelly’s Olympian (426 SW Washington St)

For fans of: pop punk indie rock, pop rock, emo, post-hardcore, progressive rock, hip hop, R&B, acoustic, folk


That’s it! Thanks for checking it out. If there are any events I did not include and you feel I really should have, leave a comment and let me know! I do my best to feature every live show I can, but I’m only human! Get out there, take care of each other, and Keep Portland Feared.

  • dj zen_hound, host of WHOA THIS IS HEAVY, airing on Freeform Portland Community Radio Fridays 2-4pm